

Setomaa Rural Municipality: population and statistics
Setomaa Rural Municipality has a population of 2,655 (2026) across 463.1 km², or 5.7 people per km². It ranks 73 of 78 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.8% between 2022 and 2026.
- 2,655 residents
- 463.1 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 28 m
Setomaa Rural Municipality in numbers
Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Võru County, Setomaa Rural Municipality ranks No. 5 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: −20.7 ‰ in Setomaa Rural Municipality, compared with an average of −6.2 ‰ in Võru County and −2.0 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings): 75.1% in Setomaa Rural Municipality, compared with an average of 51.0% in Võru County and 27.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 38.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 945 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Võru County for “Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings)”.
- Number 1 in Võru County for “Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64”.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with central heating”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 64,853 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.5 times lower than the national average.
Population of Setomaa Rural Municipality over time
Setomaa Rural Municipality had 2,849 residents in 2022 and 2,655 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2,849 |
| 2023 | 2,823 |
| 2024 | 2,784 |
| 2025 | 2,756 |
| 2026 | 2,655 |
All indicators for Setomaa Rural Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Setomaa Rural Municipality | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.5% | 24.9% | 24.9% | ranked 15 of 75 | |
| Share of people aged 17 and under (2026) | 14.0% | 17.0% | 18.1% | ranked 70 of 75 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −17.4 ‰ | −10.3 ‰ | −8.4 ‰ | ranked 68 of 75 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −20.7 ‰ | −6.2 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | ranked 75 of 75 |
Housing
| Indicator | Setomaa Rural Municipality | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2021) | 43.6% | 34.9% | 22.3% | ranked 7 of 75 | |
| Dwellings built after 2000 (2021) | 1.9% | 2.7% | 4.5% | ranked 57 of 75 | |
| Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings) (2021) | 75.1% | 51.0% | 50.2% | ranked 3 of 75 | |
| Average floor area of dwellings (2021) | 70.2 m² | 71.1 m² | 78.4 m² | ranked 56 of 75 | |
| New dwellings permitted for use in 2021–2025 per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 8.8 ‰ | ranked 53 of 71 |
Energy
| Indicator | Setomaa Rural Municipality | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings with central heating (2021) | 18.2% | 41.3% | 45.2% | ranked 72 of 75 |
Economy
| Indicator | Setomaa Rural Municipality | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average monthly gross wage (2025) | 1,512 € | 1,605 € | 1,676 € | ranked 68 of 75 | |
| Median monthly gross wage (2025) | 1,311 € | – | 1,464 € | ranked 67 of 74 | |
| Number of enterprises (statistical profile enterprises) (2025) | 307 | 3,420 | 159,827 | ranked 72 of 78 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 115.6 ‰ | 103.1 ‰ | 97.1 ‰ | ranked 20 of 75 | |
| Businesses entered in the Commercial Register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 223.0 ‰ | 186.6 ‰ | 174.5 ‰ | ranked 14 of 75 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 12.8 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 11.4 ‰ | ranked 26 of 75 |
Employment
| Indicator | Setomaa Rural Municipality | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64 (2025) | 4.9% | 4.1% | 4.7% | ranked 29 of 75 |
Business sectors: Setomaa Rural Municipality
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing38.1% ×5.9
- Construction12.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade5.9% ×0.4
- Transport and storage5.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical5.9% ×0.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.9% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Setomaa Rural Municipality
Where is Setomaa Rural Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Setomaa Rural Municipality?
Setomaa Rural Municipality has 2,655 residents (2026), ranking 73 of 78 municipalities.
How big is Setomaa Rural Municipality?
Setomaa Rural Municipality covers 463.1 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Setomaa Rural Municipality growing?
Between 2022 and 2026, the population of Setomaa Rural Municipality went from 2,849 to 2,655, a change of −6.8%.
Where is Setomaa Rural Municipality?
Setomaa Rural Municipality is in Võru County. Latitude 57.967, longitude 27.617.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Setomaa Rural Municipality?
In Setomaa Rural Municipality, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −20.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 75 of 75 municipalities; the national median is −0.5 ‰.
Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings): what is the figure for Setomaa Rural Municipality?
In Setomaa Rural Municipality, “Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings)” stands at 75.1% (2021), ranking 3 of 75 municipalities; the national median is 50.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Setomaa Rural Municipality?
In Setomaa Rural Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 945 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Setomaa Rural Municipality?
The nearest to Setomaa Rural Municipality are Räpina Rural Municipality (17 km), Põlva Rural Municipality (34 km), Võru Rural Municipality (37 km), Võru City (39 km), Rõuge Rural Municipality (49 km).
Coat of arms: Setomaa vald, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Urmas, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.