Municipality · Võru CountyCoat of arms of Antsla Rural MunicipalityFlag of Antsla Rural Municipality

Antsla Rural Municipality: population and statistics

Antsla Rural Municipality has a population of 3,959 (2026) across 414.9 km², or 9.5 people per km². It ranks 70 of 78 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.2% between 2022 and 2026.

  • 3,959 residents
  • 414.9 km²
  • 10 people/km²
  • 86 m
Location map: Antsla Rural Municipality

Antsla Rural Municipality in numbers

Population
3,959
ranked 70 of 78
−6.2%over 4 years
2022–2026
Population density
10people/km²
ranked 54 of 75
Area
415km²
ranked 46 of 78
Elevation
86m
ranked 13 of 78
Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64
3.4%
ranked 74 of 75
Average monthly gross wage
1,427€
ranked 72 of 75
Dwellings with central heating
26.3%
ranked 67 of 75
Dwellings built before 1946
40.0%
ranked 12 of 75

Key points

Among the 5 municipalities in Võru County, Antsla Rural Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.

Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64: 3.4% in Antsla Rural Municipality, compared with an average of 4.1% in Võru County and 5.4% nationally.

Average monthly gross wage: 1,427 € in Antsla Rural Municipality, compared with an average of 1,605 € in Võru County and 1,999 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 34.3% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 933 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Antsla Rural Municipality over time

3,9004,0004,1004,2004,30020222023202420252026
Population, 2022–2026

Antsla Rural Municipality had 4,222 residents in 2022 and 3,959 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20224,222
20234,200
20244,095
20254,015
20263,959

All indicators for Antsla Rural Municipality

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Antsla Rural MunicipalityNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorAntsla Rural MunicipalityVõru CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)26.1%24.9%24.9%ranked 28 of 75
Share of people aged 17 and under (2026)16.1%17.0%18.1%ranked 57 of 75
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)−12.8 ‰−10.3 ‰−8.4 ‰ranked 63 of 75
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)−2.0 ‰−6.2 ‰−0.5 ‰ranked 45 of 75

Housing

IndicatorAntsla Rural MunicipalityVõru CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings built before 1946 (2021)40.0%34.9%22.3%ranked 12 of 75
Dwellings built after 2000 (2021)1.5%2.7%4.5%ranked 60 of 75
Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings) (2021)63.8%51.0%50.2%ranked 17 of 75
Average floor area of dwellings (2021)75.9 m²71.1 m²78.4 m²ranked 46 of 75

Energy

IndicatorAntsla Rural MunicipalityVõru CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Dwellings with central heating (2021)26.3%41.3%45.2%ranked 67 of 75

Economy

IndicatorAntsla Rural MunicipalityVõru CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Average monthly gross wage (2025)1,427 €1,605 €1,676 €ranked 72 of 75
Median monthly gross wage (2025)1,205 €–1,464 €ranked 71 of 74
Number of enterprises (statistical profile enterprises) (2025)4053,420159,827ranked 69 of 78
Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)102.3 ‰103.1 ‰97.1 ‰ranked 31 of 75
Businesses entered in the Commercial Register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)185.9 ‰186.6 ‰174.5 ‰ranked 31 of 75
Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)6.6 ‰10.9 ‰11.4 ‰ranked 70 of 75

Employment

IndicatorAntsla Rural MunicipalityVõru CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64 (2025)3.4%4.1%4.7%ranked 74 of 75

Business sectors: Antsla Rural Municipality

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Antsla Rural Municipality

Annual solar output
933kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 42°
Warmest month
18.4°C
July
Coldest month
−4.8°C
February
Most productive month
132kWh
May

0100200300−20°−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Antsla Rural Municipality?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Antsla Rural Municipality?

Antsla Rural Municipality has 3,959 residents (2026), ranking 70 of 78 municipalities.

How big is Antsla Rural Municipality?

Antsla Rural Municipality covers 414.9 km², with a density of 10 people per km².

Is the population of Antsla Rural Municipality growing?

Between 2022 and 2026, the population of Antsla Rural Municipality went from 4,222 to 3,959, a change of −6.2%.

Where is Antsla Rural Municipality?

Antsla Rural Municipality is in Võru County. Latitude 57.833, longitude 26.533.

Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64: what is the figure for Antsla Rural Municipality?

In Antsla Rural Municipality, “Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64” stands at 3.4% (2025), ranking 74 of 75 municipalities; the national median is 4.7%.

Average monthly gross wage: what is the figure for Antsla Rural Municipality?

In Antsla Rural Municipality, “Average monthly gross wage” stands at 1,427 € (2025), ranking 72 of 75 municipalities; the national median is 1,676 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Antsla Rural Municipality?

In Antsla Rural Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 933 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Antsla Rural Municipality?

The nearest to Antsla Rural Municipality are Valga Rural Municipality (20 km), Kanepi Rural Municipality (21 km), Otepää Rural Municipality (24 km), Rõuge Rural Municipality (25 km), Võru City (27 km).

Coat of arms: Antsla Parish, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Antsla vald, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.