Võru City: population and statistics
Võru City has a population of 11,813 (2026) across 14.0 km², or 842 people per km². It ranks 28 of 78 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2022 and 2026.
- 11,813 residents
- 14.0 km²
- 842 people/km²
- 81 m
Võru City in numbers
Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Võru County, Võru City ranks No. 1 by population.
Average floor area of dwellings: 58.8 m² in Võru City, compared with an average of 71.1 m² in Võru County and 69.5 m² nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: −11.1 ‰ in Võru City, compared with an average of −6.2 ‰ in Võru County and −2.0 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 925 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Võru County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Võru County for “Population density”.
- “Average floor area of dwellings”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,965 football pitches.
- Its population density is 26.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Võru Rural Municipality, 1.8 km away.
Population of Võru City over time
Võru City had 11,867 residents in 2022 and 11,813 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 11,867 |
| 2023 | 12,055 |
| 2024 | 12,112 |
| 2025 | 12,024 |
| 2026 | 11,813 |
All indicators for Võru City
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Võru City | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.3% | 24.9% | 24.9% | ranked 40 of 75 | |
| Share of people aged 17 and under (2026) | 17.8% | 17.0% | 18.1% | ranked 43 of 75 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −7.0 ‰ | −10.3 ‰ | −8.4 ‰ | ranked 31 of 75 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | −11.1 ‰ | −6.2 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | ranked 69 of 75 |
Housing
| Indicator | Võru City | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2021) | 15.5% | 34.9% | 22.3% | ranked 45 of 75 | |
| Dwellings built after 2000 (2021) | 2.0% | 2.7% | 4.5% | ranked 54 of 75 | |
| Dwellings in detached houses (single-dwelling buildings) (2021) | 19.1% | 51.0% | 50.2% | ranked 69 of 75 | |
| Average floor area of dwellings (2021) | 58.8 m² | 71.1 m² | 78.4 m² | ranked 70 of 75 | |
| New dwellings permitted for use in 2021–2025 per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 ‰ | 4.8 ‰ | 8.8 ‰ | ranked 56 of 71 |
Energy
| Indicator | Võru City | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings with central heating (2021) | 72.7% | 41.3% | 45.2% | ranked 10 of 75 |
Economy
| Indicator | Võru City | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average monthly gross wage (2025) | 1,603 € | 1,605 € | 1,676 € | ranked 52 of 75 | |
| Median monthly gross wage (2025) | 1,391 € | – | 1,464 € | ranked 54 of 74 | |
| Number of enterprises (statistical profile enterprises) (2025) | 1,038 | 3,420 | 159,827 | ranked 28 of 78 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 87.9 ‰ | 103.1 ‰ | 97.1 ‰ | ranked 54 of 75 | |
| Businesses entered in the Commercial Register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 161.6 ‰ | 186.6 ‰ | 174.5 ‰ | ranked 50 of 75 | |
| Businesses registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 9.9 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 11.4 ‰ | ranked 51 of 75 |
Employment
| Indicator | Võru City | Võru County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered unemployed among people aged 16–64 (2025) | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.7% | ranked 51 of 75 |
Business sectors: Võru City
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade15.4% ×1.0
- Construction14.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×0.7
- Manufacturing9.9% ×1.6
- Real estate6.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Võru City
Where is Võru City?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Võru Rural Municipality1.8 km · 10,204
- Rõuge Rural Municipality14 km · 4,560
- Kanepi Rural Municipality21 km · 4,429
- Põlva Rural Municipality22 km · 13,049
- Antsla Rural Municipality27 km · 3,959
- Otepää Rural Municipality37 km · 6,125
- Setomaa Rural Municipality39 km · 2,655
- Räpina Rural Municipality40 km · 5,745
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Võru City?
Võru City has 11,813 residents (2026), ranking 28 of 78 municipalities.
How big is Võru City?
Võru City covers 14.0 km², with a density of 842 people per km².
Is the population of Võru City growing?
Between 2022 and 2026, the population of Võru City went from 11,867 to 11,813, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Võru City?
Võru City is in Võru County. Latitude 57.849, longitude 26.993.
Average floor area of dwellings: what is the figure for Võru City?
In Võru City, “Average floor area of dwellings” stands at 58.8 m² (2021), ranking 70 of 75 municipalities; the national median is 78.4 m².
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Võru City?
In Võru City, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at −11.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 69 of 75 municipalities; the national median is −0.5 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Võru City?
In Võru City, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 925 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Võru City?
The nearest to Võru City are Võru Rural Municipality (1.8 km), Rõuge Rural Municipality (14 km), Kanepi Rural Municipality (21 km), Põlva Rural Municipality (22 km), Antsla Rural Municipality (27 km).